2016 Season Results
 
February
Puerto Rico Dragon Boat Festival
Full Results
Arroz con Gandules (Ladies)   Ropa Vieja (Mixed)
500 Meter Races   500 Meter Races
Heat Place Time   Heat Place Time
Race 1 5 02:59.07   Race 1 3 02:34.95
Race 2 4 02:49.58   Race 2 4 02:37.35
Race 3 3 02:52.35   Race 3 3 02:38.31
   3rd Place B Major Division      3rd Place A Minor Division
 
May
Charlotte Dragon Boat Festival
Full Results
Baltimore Dragon Boat Club (Mixed)        
220 Meter Races        
Heat Place Time        
Race 1 1 0:57.12        
Race 2 1 0:58.12        
Race 3 2 0:54.17        
2nd Place Club Division        
 
Washington DC Dragon Boat Festival
Full Results
BDBC - Paddling Fire   BDBC Paddling Fire
250 Meter Races   500 Meter Races
Heat Place Time   Heat Place Time
Race 1 4 1:06.972   Race 1 2 2:58.698
Race 2 2 1:08.926   Race 2 4 3:00.345
Race 3 4 1:13.132        
4th Place Premier Mixed Division        
 
Johns Hopkins DBC   Johns Hopkins DBC
250 Meter Races   500 Meter Races
Heat Place Time   Heat Place Time
Race 1 1 1:13.373   Race 1 2 3:05.140
Race 2 2 1:14.409   Race 2 1 3:09.657
Race 3 2 1:14.270   Race 3 1 3:05.329
1st Place A Minor Division
DC Cup Winners
 
June
Independence Dragon Boat Regatta
Full Results
BDBC - Paddling Fire   BDBC - Racing Wind
500 Meter Races   500 Meter Races
Heat Place Time   Heat Place Time
Race 1 1 2:17.75   Race 1 1 2:07.09
Race 2 4 2:15.34   Race 2 4 2:10.08
Race 3 3 2:16.41   Race 3 4 2:08.30
3rd Place B Minor Division   4th Place A Minor Division
 
August
Richmond International Dragon Boat Festival
Full Results
BDBC - Paddling Fire   BDBC - Racing Wind
500 Meter Races   500 Meter Races
Heat Place Time   Heat Place Time
Race 1 2 02:30.36   Race 1 1 02:20.69
Race 2 3 02:35.24   Race 2 2 02:27.83
Race 3 2 02:21.30   Race 3 4 02:15.15
2nd Place A Minor Division   4th Place A Major Division
 
September
Bucks County Dragon Boat Festival
Full Results
BDBC - Paddling Fire   BDBC - Burning Water
500 Meter Races   500 Meter Races
Heat Place Time   Heat Place Time
Race 1 3 02:19.290   Race 1 4 02:32.100
Race 2 4 02:32.600   Race 2 4 02:26.860
Race 3 4 02:32.240   Race 3 2 02:15.320
4th Place A Minor Division   2nd Place A Minor Division
 
October
Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival
Full Results
BDBC - Paddling Fire   BDBC - Racing Wind
500 Meter Races   500 Meter Races
Heat Place Time   Heat Place Time
Race 1 1 02:13.58   Race 1 2 02:06.86
Race 2 6 02:18.64   Race 2 3 02:07.64
Race 3 4 02:18.54   Race 3 6 02:10.33
4th Place A Minor Division   6th Place A Major Division
             
BDBC - Burning Water   Hopkins U Dragon Boat Club
500 Meter Races   500 Meter Races
Heat Place Time   Heat Place Time
Race 1 1 02:20.07   Race 1 2 02:29.82
Race 2 2 02:22.88   Race 2 5 02:29.30
Race 3 3 02:21.73   Race 3 4 02:31.52
3rd Place Women's A Major Division   4th Place B Minor Division
 
 

Register for the BDBC Challenge!

Thanks to everyone for making the 9th annual BDBC Challenge a success!  See you next year!

Upcoming Races

Weather Conditions

73°
°F°C
Tide Point
Sunny
Humidity: 40%
7 mph

Login