RACING SCHEDULE

The goal of our club race practices is to get us all acting as a single team rather than twenty individual paddlers, and we put our efforts to the test by attending several races throughout the season. Below you can find the race schedule for the current season as well as results for race seasons gone by.

2020

DATERACELOCATIONRACES
June 6, 2020 Independence Dragon Boat Regatta Philadelphia, PA 500m
June 27, 2020 Baltimore Dragon Boat Challenge Baltimore, MD 500m and 2000m
July 25, 2020 Cooper River Dragon Boat Festival Cherry Hill, NJ 200m and 500m
August 15, 2020 Hartford Dragon Boat Festival Hartford, CT 500m
September 12, 2020 Bucks County Dragon Boat Festival Langhorne, PA 500m and 2000m
October 3, 2020 Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival Philadelphia, PA 500m

PAST RACE RESULTS

Select Year

Puerto Rico Dragon Boat Festival

January 19, 2013

Download Full Results

BDBC Mixed

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:32.90
Race 2 3 02:29.20
Race 3 4 02:41.00

4th Place A Minor Division

Washington DC Dragon Boat Festival

May 11, 2013

Download Full Results

BDBC Mixed

250 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 0 01:14.903
Race 2 3 01:16.997
Race 3 2 01:18.452

5th Place Mixed Division

BDBC Mixed

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:55.764
Race 2 2 02:44.094

5th Place Mixed Division

(BAD) Baltimore Annapolis Dragons

250 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 01:35.834
Race 2 3 01:32.943
Race 3 4 01:34.768

4th Place BCS Division

Independence Dragon Boat Regatta

June 1, 2013

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:17.499
Race 2 1 02:19.291
Race 3 2 02:19.745

2nd Place B Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:19.997
Race 2 2 02:23.846
Race 3 4 02:26.850

4th Place B Division

Baltimore Dragon Boat Club Challenge

June 22, 2013

Download Full Results

BCS - Baltimore Annapolis Dragons

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:59.24
Race 2 2 03:00.44
Race 3 1 02:51.42

1st Place BCS Division

BDBC Novices

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:34.40
Race 2 2 02:30.99
Race 3 3 02:28.18

Third Place B Major Division

BDBC Mixed

1813 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 07:49.10

2nd Place

Fingerlakes International Dragon Boat Festival

July 13, 2013

Download Full Results

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:20.681
Race 2 1 02:28.399
Race 3 4 02:34.103

4th Place B Major Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:20.346
Race 2 4 02:59.264
Race 3 4 02:37.122

4th Place A Minor Division

BDBC Burning Water

200 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 5 12:08.285

5th Place B Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

2000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 8 12:48.098

8th Place B Division

Richmond International Dragon Boat Festival

August 10, 2013

Download Full Results

BDBC Mixed

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:22.66
Race 2 3 02:28.35
Race 3 1 02:26.04

1st Place A Minor Division

Baltimore Annapolis Dragons

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:57.86
Race 2 3 03:01.68
Race 3 2 02:56.00

2nd Place Women's A Minor Division

National Harbor Dragon Boat Festival

August 24, 2013

Download Full Results

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:23.91
Race 2 1 02:18.77
Race 3 1 02:26.38

1st Place B Major Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:20.72
Race 2 3 02:18.99
Race 3 1 02:24.68

1st Place A Minor Division

Baltimore Annapolis Dragons

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 02:54.64
Race 2 4 02:52.21
Race 3 3 02:58.98

3rd Place BCS Division

BDBC - Burning Water

2000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 10:31.27

1st Place B Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

2000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 7 10:26.50

7th Place A Division

Mercer County Dragon Boat Festival 9 BDBC's 1st National Appearance)

September 14, 2013

Download Full Results

BDBC

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 02:21.52
Race 2 4 02:17.30

BDBC

1000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 04:44.05

BDBC

200 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 00:55.60
Race 2 4 00:55.84

BDBC

2000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 5 12:15.27

9th Place Premier Division

Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival

October 12, 2013

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:15.89
Race 2 3 02:16.26
Race 3 4 02:14.92

4th Place A Major Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:12.70
Race 2 2 02:15.69
Race 3 3 02:13.66

3rd Place A Major Division

Baltimore Annapolis Dragons

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:37.55
Race 2 6 02:42.69
Race 3 4 02:41.72

11th Place Overall

BDBC - Testosterone Challenge

500 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:10.79

2nd Place Overall