RACING SCHEDULE

The goal of our club race practices is to get us all acting as a single team rather than twenty individual paddlers, and we put our efforts to the test by attending several races throughout the season. Below you can find the race schedule for the current season as well as results for race seasons gone by.

2020

DATERACELOCATIONRACES
June 6, 2020 Independence Dragon Boat Regatta Philadelphia, PA 500m
June 27, 2020 Baltimore Dragon Boat Challenge Baltimore, MD 500m and 2000m
July 25, 2020 Cooper River Dragon Boat Festival Cherry Hill, NJ 200m and 500m
August 15, 2020 Hartford Dragon Boat Festival Hartford, CT 500m
September 12, 2020 Bucks County Dragon Boat Festival Langhorne, PA 500m and 2000m
October 3, 2020 Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival Philadelphia, PA 500m

PAST RACE RESULTS

Select Year

Charlotte Dragon Boat Festival

May 10, 2014

Download Full Results

BDBC - Mixed

250 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 00:54.33
Race 2 1 00:52.66
Race 3 1 00:54.15

1st Place Overall - Sport Division

Independence Dragon Boat Regatta

June 14, 2014

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 02:06.769
Race 2 1 02:06.913
Race 3 2 02:05.790

2nd Place Mixed B Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:05.878
Race 2 2 02:06.440
Race 3 3 02:05.832

3rd Place Mixed B Division

Fingerlakes International Dragon Boat Festival

July 12, 2014

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

200 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 01:22.300
Race 2 2 01:23.015

BDBC - Burning Water

200 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 01:22.387
Race 2 4 01:29.231

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:45.316
Race 2 3 02:42.791

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:45.415
Race 2 1 02:46.623

1st Pace B Major Division. Finished 9th Overall in Mixed Division.

BDBC - Mixed

2000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 5 12:36.292

3rd Place A Minor Division. Finished 6th Overall in Mixed Division.

Richmond International Dragon Boat Festival

August 2, 2014

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:23.33
Race 2 2 02:24.43
Race 3 3 02:25.50

3rd Place A Major Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:46.62
Race 2 2 02:46.61
Race 3 4 02:44.13

4th Place B Major Division

Capital Dragon Boat Regatta

August 23, 2014

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:26.28
Race 2 1 02:27.60
Race 3 2 02:25.83

2nd Place B Major Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:22.01
Race 2 1 02:22.84
Race 3 1 02:23.53

1st Place B Major Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

2000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 09:37.77

2nd Place Mixed B Division

BDBC - Burning Water

2000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 09:27.58

1st Place Mixed B Division

Mercer County Dragon Boat Festival

September 13, 2014

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 02:23.06
Race 2 6 02:27.32

12th Place A Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

200 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 6 01:00.15
Race 2 6 00:58.62

6th Place A Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

2000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 12 12:03.79

12th Place Sport Division

Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival

October 11, 2014

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:27.84
Race 2 2 02:30.73
Race 3 4 02:35.56

4th Place B Major Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:29.30
Race 2 4 02:34.30
Race 3 6 02:40.07

6th Place B Major Division

BDBC - Racing Wind

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:12.32
Race 2 3 02:13.81
Race 3 7 02:17.22

7th Place A Major Division

BDBC Men - Testosterone Challenge

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:12.57

3rd Place Overall