RACING SCHEDULE

The goal of our club race practices is to get us all acting as a single team rather than twenty individual paddlers, and we put our efforts to the test by attending several races throughout the season. Below you can find the race schedule for the current season as well as results for race seasons gone by.

2020

DATERACELOCATIONRACES
June 6, 2020 Independence Dragon Boat Regatta Philadelphia, PA 500m
June 27, 2020 Baltimore Dragon Boat Challenge Baltimore, MD 500m and 2000m
July 25, 2020 Cooper River Dragon Boat Festival Cherry Hill, NJ 200m and 500m
August 15, 2020 Hartford Dragon Boat Festival Hartford, CT 500m
September 12, 2020 Bucks County Dragon Boat Festival Langhorne, PA 500m and 2000m
October 3, 2020 Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival Philadelphia, PA 500m

PAST RACE RESULTS

Select Year

Puerto Rico Dragon Boat Festival

January 24, 2015

Download Full Results

BDBC - Dragon Chicks (Women)

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 5 03:03.65
Race 2 5 02:51.93
Race 3 3 02:53.90

3rd Place Women's A Minor Division

BDBC - Racing Wind (Mixed)

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:34.82
Race 2 5 -
Race 3 3 02:38.78

3rd Place Mixed A Minor Division

Charlotte Dragon Boat Festival

May 9, 2015

Download Full Results

BDBC - Mixed

220 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 0:48.50
Race 2 1 0:49.14
Race 3 3 0:47.43

3rd Place Sport Division

Independence Dragon Boat Regatta

June 6, 2015

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:07.699
Race 2 1 02:08.119
Race 3 2 02:08.301

2nd Place B Major Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:08.676
Race 2 3 02:09.668
Race 3 1 02:10.353

1st Place B Minor Division

Baltimore Dragon Boat Cub Challenge

June 28, 2015

Download Full Results

BDBC Rookies

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:52.87
Race 2 2 03:08.03
Race 3 3 02:58.52

3rd Place Mixed B Division

Fingerlakes International Dragon Boat Festival

July 11, 2015

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

200 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 00:59.422
Race 2 1 00:55.328
Race 3 3 00:56.265

3rd Place Premier Mixed A Major Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:23.561
Race 2 2 02:23.830

2nd Place Premier A Minor Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

2000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 5 12:10.109

5th Place Premier Mixed A Division

Richmond International Dragon Boat Festival

August 1, 2015

Download Full Results

BDBC - Racing Wind

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:26.21
Race 2 1 02:21.03
Race 3 2 02:15.51

2nd Place A Major Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 02:44.05
Race 2 5 02:42.26
Race 3 2 02:34.21

2nd Place A Minor Division

Capital Dragon Boat Regatta

August 22, 2015

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:28.73
Race 2 2 02:29.58

BDBC - Paddling Fire

1000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 04:06.95

BDBC - Paddling Fire

2000 Meter Race

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 6 10:59.73

6th Place Mixed Sport Division

Bucks County Dragon Boat Festival

September 12, 2015

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 02:18.95
Race 2 1 02:20.95
Race 3 1 02:26.99

5th Place Premier Mixed Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:18.08
Race 2 4 02:17.82
Race 3 4 02:20.15

4th Place Premier Mixed Division

Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival

November 7, 2015

Download Full Results

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:19.87
Race 2 4 02:22.26
Race 3 8 02:24.06

8th Place A Major Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:17.87
Race 2 3 02:21.44
Race 3 4 02:19.44

4th Place A Major Division

BDBC - Racing Wind

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 02:21.71
Race 2 7 02:26.05
Race 3 5 02:27.06

5th Place A Minor Divison