RACING SCHEDULE

The goal of our club race practices is to get us all acting as a single team rather than twenty individual paddlers, and we put our efforts to the test by attending several races throughout the season. Below you can find the race schedule for the current season as well as results for race seasons gone by.

2020

DATERACELOCATIONRACES
June 6, 2020 Independence Dragon Boat Regatta Philadelphia, PA 500m
June 27, 2020 Baltimore Dragon Boat Challenge Baltimore, MD 500m and 2000m
July 25, 2020 Cooper River Dragon Boat Festival Cherry Hill, NJ 200m and 500m
August 15, 2020 Hartford Dragon Boat Festival Hartford, CT 500m
September 12, 2020 Bucks County Dragon Boat Festival Langhorne, PA 500m and 2000m
October 3, 2020 Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival Philadelphia, PA 500m

PAST RACE RESULTS

Select Year

Puerto Rico Dragon Boat Festival

February 6, 2016

Download Full Results

Arroz con Gandules (Ladies)

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 5 02:59.07
Race 2 4 02:49.58
Race 3 3 02:52.35

3rd Place B Major Division

Ropa Vieja (Mixed)

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:34.95
Race 2 4 02:37.35
Race 3 3 02:38.31

3rd Place A Minor Division

Charlotte Dragon Boat Festival

May 7, 2016

Download Full Results

Baltimore Dragon Boat Club (Mixed)

220 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 00:57.12
Race 2 1 00:58.12
Race 3 2 00:54.17

2nd Place Club Division

Washington DC Dragon Boat Festival

May 22, 2016

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

250 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 01:06.972
Race 2 2 01:08.926
Race 3 4 01:13.132

4th Place Premier Mixed Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:58.698
Race 2 4 03:00.345

Johns Hopkins DBC

250 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 01:13.373
Race 2 2 01:14.409
Race 3 2 01:14.270

1st Place A Minor Division - DC Cup Winners

Johns Hopkins DBC

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 03:05.140
Race 2 1 03:09.657
Race 3 1 03:05.329

Independence Dragon Boat Regatta

June 5, 2016

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:17.75
Race 2 4 02:15.34
Race 3 3 02:16.41

3rd Place B Minor Division

BDBC - Racing Wind

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:07.09
Race 2 4 02:10.08
Race 3 4 02:08.30

4th Place A Minor Division

Richmond International Dragon Boat Festival

August 6, 2016

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:30.36
Race 2 3 02:35.24
Race 3 2 02:21.30

2nd Place A Minor Division

BDBC - Racing Wind

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:20.69
Race 2 2 02:27.83
Race 3 4 02:15.15

4th Place A Major Division

Bucks County Dragon Boat Festival

September 10, 2016

Download Full Results

BDBC Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:19.290
Race 2 4 02:32.600
Race 3 4 02:32.240

4th Place A Minor Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Mater Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 02:32.100
Race 2 4 02:26.860
Race 3 2 02:15.320

2nd Place A Minor Division

Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival

October 8, 2016

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:13.58
Race 2 6 02:18.64
Race 3 4 02:18.54

4th Place A Minor Division

BDBC - Racing Wind

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:06.86
Race 2 3 02:07.64
Race 3 6 02:10.33

6th Place A Major Division

BDBC - Burning Water (Women)

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:20.07
Race 2 2 02:22.88
Race 3 3 02:21.73

3rd Place Women's A Major Division

Johns Hopkins DBC

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:29.82
Race 2 5 02:29.30
Race 3 4 02:31.52

4th Place B Minor Division