RACING SCHEDULE

The goal of our club race practices is to get us all acting as a single team rather than twenty individual paddlers, and we put our efforts to the test by attending several races throughout the season. Below you can find the race schedule for the current season as well as results for race seasons gone by.

2020

DATERACELOCATIONRACES
June 6, 2020 Independence Dragon Boat Regatta Philadelphia, PA 500m
June 27, 2020 Baltimore Dragon Boat Challenge Baltimore, MD 500m and 2000m
July 25, 2020 Cooper River Dragon Boat Festival Cherry Hill, NJ 200m and 500m
August 15, 2020 Hartford Dragon Boat Festival Hartford, CT 500m
September 12, 2020 Bucks County Dragon Boat Festival Langhorne, PA 500m and 2000m
October 3, 2020 Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival Philadelphia, PA 500m

PAST RACE RESULTS

Select Year

Charlotte Dragon Boat Festival

May 1, 2017

Download Full Results

Baltimore Dragon Boat Club (Mixed)

220 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 0:49.15
Race 2 1 0:49.97
Race 3 2 0:46.98

2nd Place Club Division

Independence Dragon Boat Regatta

June 1, 2017

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:18.27
Race 2 4 02:17.77
Race 3 1 02:14.10

1st Place B Minor Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 3 02:08.96
Race 2 5 02:19.42
Race 3 5 02:16.77

5th Place A Minor Division

Richmond International Dragon Boat Festival

July 1, 2017

Download Full Results

BDBC - Racing Wind

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:24.21
Race 2 3 02:22.04
Race 3 3 02:26.27

3rd Place A Minor Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:33.55
Race 2 4 02:33.42
Race 3 4 02:35.92

4th Place A Minor Division

Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival

October 1, 2017

Download Full Results

BDBC - Johns Hopkins University

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 4 02:51.19
Race 2 1 02:43.28
Race 3 2 02:42.30

2nd Place Mixed C Major Division

BDBC - Dragon Chicks

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:35.41
Race 2 1 02:43.31
Race 3 3 02:34.45

3rd Place Women's A Major Division

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:19.86
Race 2 2 02:22.51
Race 3 6 02:19.41

6th Place Mixed A Major Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 1 02:19.27
Race 2 4 02:24.54
Race 3 7 02:24.58

7th Place Mixed A Major Division

Orlando International Dragon Boat Festival

October 1, 2017

Download Full Results

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
Race 1 2 02:20.34
Race 2 6 02:20.87
Race 3 6 02:32.92

6th Place Mixed A Minor Division