RACING SCHEDULE

The goal of our club race practices is to get us all acting as a single team rather than twenty individual paddlers, and we put our efforts to the test by attending several races throughout the season. Below you can find the race schedule for the current season as well as results for race seasons gone by.

2020

DATERACELOCATIONRACES
June 6, 2020 Independence Dragon Boat Regatta Philadelphia, PA 500m
June 27, 2020 Baltimore Dragon Boat Challenge Baltimore, MD 500m and 2000m
July 25, 2020 Cooper River Dragon Boat Festival Cherry Hill, NJ 200m and 500m
August 15, 2020 Hartford Dragon Boat Festival Hartford, CT 500m
September 12, 2020 Bucks County Dragon Boat Festival Langhorne, PA 500m and 2000m
October 3, 2020 Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival Philadelphia, PA 500m

PAST RACE RESULTS

Select Year

Charlotte Dragon Boat and Asian Festival

May 19, 2018

Download Full Results

Baltimore Dragon Boat Club (Mixed)

220 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
1 1 0:57.31
2 1 0:51.00
3 3 0:55.99

3rd Place - Club Division

Independence Dragon Boat Regatta

June 2, 2018

Download Full Results

BDBC - Dragon Chicks

50-0 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
1 2 02:14.48
2 3 02:17.80
3 2 02:17.05

2nd Place - Women's A Minor Division

BDBC - Two Tons of Fun

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
1 3 02:03.88
2 3 02:03.67
3 1 02:04.64

1st Place - Mixed A Minor Division

Washington DC Dragon Boat Festival

June 16, 2018

Download Full Results

Baltimore Dragon Boat Club - Mixed

250 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
1 4 01:10.629
2 4 01:10.437
3 3 01:12.376

3rd Place Premier Division

Richmond International Dragon Boat Festival

August 11, 2018

Download Full Results

Racing Wind

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
1 2 02:31.18
2 2 02:31.44
3 4 02:20.69

4th Place - Premier Mixed A Division

Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
1 2 02:44.30
2 3 02:40.61
3 2 02:34.02

2nd Place - Premiere Mixed A Consolation Division

Philadelphia International Dragon Boat Festival

October 6, 2018

Download Full Results

BDBC - Burning Water

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
1 1 02:02.52
2 2 02:04.71
3 4 02:04.17

4th Place - Mixed A Major Division

BDBC - Paddling Fire

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
1 3 02:04.44
2 3 02:06.89
3 5 02:06.31

5th Place - Mixed A Major Division

BDBC - Scorched Earth (Dragon Chicks)

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
1 1 02:06.64
2 5 02:09.81
3 2 02:05.04

2nd Place - Mixed A Consolation Division

Johns Hopkins University

500 Meter Races

HEATPLACETIME
1 4 02:32.94
2 1 02:18.62
3 3 02:25.01

3rd Place - Mixed C Major Division